All Classes - Herron High School
Herron High School Campus is currently closed. E-Learning will continue throughout the 2019-20 school year.
Back

All Classes

For information about individual course offerings, click on the links below. To visit the class Haiku, which has the daily agenda, classroom materials, and other information posted by instructions, visit the Herron High School Haiku page.

*Embedded Honors option available (AP & Pre-AP courses are automatically weighted as Honors level)

Advanced Acting
Taught by Szczeseiul, Marylou

*Advanced Chorus
Taught by Dr. Jonathan Harris

Advanced Dance History and Appreciation
Taught by Cutsinger, Laura

Advanced Dance Performance
Taught by Cutsinger, Laura

*Advanced Jazz Ensemble
Taught by Burgeson, Eric

*Advanced Orchestra
Taught by Benzel, Melinda

Advanced Technical Theatre

Advanced Theatre Arts
Taught by Szczesiul, Marylou

ALEKS

ALEKS Algebra I
Taught by Hofmann, Heather and Roush, Melissa

Algebra Foundations
Taught by Roush, Melissa and Sutton, Mitchell

*Algebra I
Taught by Claywell, Jennifer, Holden, Justin and Hofmann, Heather

Algebra I Second Semester
Taught by Holden, Justin

*Algebra II
Taught by Hild, Kjersten, Benzel, Reuben, Claywell, Jennifer and Hensel, Kimberly

Anatomy and Physiology
Taught by Ramsey, Tabby and Eble, Marianna

Anthropology
Taught by Stark, Matt and Condon, Aaron

AP 2-D Art and Design

AP 3-D Art and Design

AP Art History
Taught by Grade, Susan

AP Biology
Taught by Kozelichki, Zachary

AP Calculus AB
Taught by Paulen, Jillian

AP Calculus BC
Taught by Paulen, Jillian

AP Chemistry
Taught by Cummings, Laura

AP Computer Science
Taught by Baron, Matthew

AP Environmental Science
Taught by Ramsey, Tabby

AP French in 2021-2022

AP Human Geography
Taught by Wilkinson, Caitlin

AP Language & Composition
Taught by Nicolini, Collette and Crawford, Cheyenne

AP Latin
Taught by Miranda, Sean

AP Literature and Composition
Taught by Scroggins, Susan

AP Music Theory
Taught by Riley, Scott M

AP Physics
Taught by Hauser, Austin

*AP Spanish in 2021-2022

AP Statistics
Taught by Hild, Kjersten

AP Studio Art 2D
Taught by Renwick, Trevor

AP Studio Art 3D
Taught by Grade, Susan

AP United States Government and Politics
Taught by Wilkinson, Caitlin

AP United States History
Taught by Haddix, Michelle

AP World History and Civilizations
Taught by Ward, Jordyn

Art History – Classicism
Taught by Grade, Susan

Art History – Classicism and Renaissance
Taught by Grade, Susan

Art History – Contemporary
Taught by Grade, Susan

Beginning Jazz Ensemble
Taught by Burgeson, Eric

Beginning Piano and Electronic Keyboard
Taught by Riley, Scott

Beginning Theatre Arts
Taught by Boswell, Hannah

Biology I
Taught by Kozelichki, Janelle

Calculus
Taught by Benzel, Reuben

Chemistry
Taught by Fecht, Elizabeth

Composition
Taught by Gullion, Jennifer

Criminal Justice I – Dual Credit CRIM 101 Ivy Tech
Taught by

Criminal Justice I – Dual Credit CRIM 105 Ivy Tech
Taught by

Critical Inquiry
Taught by

Critical Inquiry Honors
Taught by Pappas, David

Dance History and Appreciation
Taught by Cutsinger, Laurie

Debate
Taught by Pappas, Dave

Dramatic Literature
Taught by Szczesiul, Marylou

Drawing
Taught by Earnest, Molly

Ecology
Taught by Ramsey, Tabby

*Economics
Taught by Stark, Matt

English 10
Taught by Myers, Lisa and Conger, Heidi

English 11
Taught by Fagan, Amanda Morgan

English 12
Taught by Pappas, David

*English 9
Taught by Bell, Emily; Gullion, Jennifer and Lin, Katherine

Environmental Science
Taught by

Ethnic Studies
Taught By

Finite Mathematics
Taught by Paley, Zachary

Flute Choir
Taught by Benzel, Melinda

*French I
Taught by Tegegne, Elise

*French II
Taught by Tegegne, Elise

*French III
Taught by Tegegne, Elise

*French IV
Taught by Tegegne, Elise

*Geometry
Taught by Benzel, Reuben and Stall, Donna

Greek I
Taught By

Health
Taught by Blaydes, Laura

Integrated Chemistry – Physics
Taught by McGinn, Anna and Smith, Sarah

*Intermediate Chorus
Taught by Riley, Scott

Intermediate Jazz Ensemble
Taught by Burgeson, Eric

*Intermediate Orchestra
Taught by Benzel, Melinda

Intermediate Piano and Electric Keyboard
Taught by Burgeson, Eric and Riley, Scott

Internship
Taught by

Introduction to 2D Art
Taught by Earnest, Molly

Introduction to 3D Art
Taught by Haulton, Tiffany and Grade, Susan

Introduction to Acting and Theatre
Taught by Boswell, Hannah

Introduction to Computer Science
Taught by Baron, Matthew

*Introduction to Music Theory
Taught by

*Introduction to World Music
Taught by Benzel, Melinda

*Journalism – Yearbook
Taught by Crawford, Cheyenne

L202 Literature; Dual Credit through Indiana University
Taught by

Latin Foundations
Taught by Rowles, Dane

*Latin I
Taught by Tuttle, Margaret and Walden, Jeremy

*Latin II
Taught by Shump, Scott and Kula, Brianna and Walden, Jeremy

Latin III
Taught by Miranda, Sean

Latin IV
Taught by Kula, Brianna

Marketing Field Experience
Taught by Ed Roe

Math 10
Taught By Hensel, Kimberly

*Musical Theatre
Taught By Boswell, Hannah

Music Theory and Composition
Taught By Riley, Scott M

Painting
Taught by Renwick, Trevor

Peer Tutoring

Photography
Taught by Haulton, Tiffany

Physical Education
Taught by Blaydes, Laura

*Physics
Taught by McGinn, Anna and Fecht, Elizabeth and Fritch, Ben and Smith, Sarah

Political Science
Taught by

Pre Advanced Placement Biology
Taught by Kozelichki, Janelle and Kozelichki, Zachary

Pre Advanced Placement Chemistry
Taught by Fritch, Ben and Cummings, Laura

Pre Advanced Placement English 10
Taught by Scroggins, Susan

Pre Advanced Placement Latin III
Taught by Shump, Scott

Pre Advanced Placement Pre-Calculus
Taught by Sutton, Mitchell

Pre-Calculus
Taught by Hu, Jonathan

Probability and Statistics
Taught by Hu, Jonathan

PSYCH 101 – Psychology; Dual credit through Ivy Tech
Taught by

Reading and Composition
Taught by

Robotics Design and Innovation
Taught by Baron, Matthew

Sculpture
Taught by Grade, Susan

*Select Treble Chorus
Taught by Riley, Scott M

Senior Seminar
Taught by

SOCI 111 – Sociology; Dual credit through Ivy Tech

*Spanish I
Taught by Gilbert, Desiree

*Spanish II
Taught by Gilbert, Desiree

*Spanish III
Taught by Gilbert, Desiree

Spanish IV

Speech
Taught by Bell, Emily

Student Help Desk
Taught by Wickware – Kelly, Domonique

*Symphony Orchestra
Taught by Benzel, Melinda

Technical Theatre
Taught by Cunningham, Matt

Theatre Production
Taught by Tiede, Arden

United States Government
Taught by Condon, Aaron

United States History
Taught by Benjamin, Justina

W131 Composition – Dual Credit through Indiana University
Taught by

Wind Ensemble
Taught by

World History and Civilizations
Taught by Woodard, Chloe and Justina Benjamin